The University of Nottingham   Alumni Online
You are in:   Home > Keep in touch > Deaths and obituaries
 

LOGIN

Deaths and obituaries

With sadness the University records the deaths of the following alumni, staff and friends. 

Select Class year in which you graduated:

Green Goto button 1925 Green Goto button 1926 Green Goto button 1927 Green Goto button 1928 Green Goto button 1929 Green Goto button 1930 Green Goto button 1931 Green Goto button 1932 Green Goto button 1933 Green Goto button 1934
Green Goto button 1935 Green Goto button 1936 Green Goto button 1937 Green Goto button 1938 Green Goto button 1939 Green Goto button 1940 Green Goto button 1941 Green Goto button 1942 Green Goto button 1943 Green Goto button 1944
Green Goto button 1945 Green Goto button 1946 Green Goto button 1947 Green Goto button 1948 Green Goto button 1949 Green Goto button 1950 Green Goto button 1951 Green Goto button 1952 Green Goto button 1953 Green Goto button 1954
Green Goto button 1955 Green Goto button 1956 Green Goto button 1957 Green Goto button 1958 Green Goto button 1959 Green Goto button 1960 Goto button 1961 Green Goto button 1962 Green Goto button 1963 Green Goto button 1964
Green Goto button 1965 Green Goto button 1966 Green Goto button 1967 Green Goto button 1968 Green Goto button 1969 Green Goto button 1970 Goto button 1971 Green Goto button 1972 Green Goto button 1973 Green Goto button 1974
Green Goto button 1975 Green Goto button 1976 Green Goto button 1977 Green Goto button 1978 Green Goto button 1979 Green Goto button 1980 Goto button 1981 Green Goto button 1982 Green Goto button 1983 Green Goto button 1984
Green Goto button 1985 Goto button 1986 Green Goto button 1987 Green Goto button 1988 Green Goto button 1989 Green Goto button 1990 Goto button 1991 Green Goto button 1992 Green Goto button 1993 Green Goto button 1994
Green Goto button 1995  1996 Green Goto button 1997 Green Goto button 1998 Green Goto button 1999 Green Goto button 2000 Goto button 2001 Green Goto button 2002 Green Goto button 2003 Green Goto button 2004
Green Goto button 2005  2006 Green Goto button 2007 Green Goto button 2008 Green Goto button 2009 Green Goto button2010 Green Goto button 2011 Green Goto button 2012 Green Goto button 2013   
Green Horizontal line

1929
Samual Rutherford, Geography
Green Horizontal line

1932
Barbara Bloor, (née Chamberlain), Geography, 29 July 2006
Leslie Norfolk, Mechanical Engineering, 25 August 2006
Green Horizontal line

1935
Philip Shaw, Chemistry, 6 April 2013
Green Horizontal line

1936
Leonard Story, Chemistry, August 2008
Charles Warr, Pharmacy
Green Horizontal line

1937
Ronald Downing Baker, English
Green Horizontal line
1938
John Tearle, Physics, June 2009
Ronald Gollin, Chemistry
Green Horizontal line

1939

William Gregory, Chemistry, 2010

Frank Chettle, Mathematics, 1 December 2010

During the war, Frank was a meteorological officer in the RAF and then bcame a maths teacher. He was a headteacher at Tapton House in Chesterfield, Derbyshire from 1959 until 1965 when he became headteacher at the County High School in Redditch, Worcestershire until retirement. After retirement, he had various part time jobs all linked to education.

The above obiturary was kindly supplied by Frank's daughter, Helen.
Green Horizontal line

1940
Arthur Heggs, English
John Dawes, Physics, 22 August 2007
Eric Dalgleish, Engineering, October 2008
Stanley Middleton, English, 25 July 2009
Jack Vennart, Physics, 14 May 2010
Mary Fryer (née Cottrell), German, 2013
Green Horizontal line
 
1942
Norman Labrum, Physics, 17 June 2011
Harry Smith, Chemistry, 10 December 2011
Green Horizontal line


1943

Donald Ager, Geography, 28 July 2006
Bernard Crossland, Mechanical Engineering, January 2011
Mary Brogan (née Halliday), Geography, 23 January 2012
Clifford Marsland, Pharmacy
George Baines, Agriculture/Horticulture, 6 January 2014
Green Horizontal line

1944

Kenneth Marsh, Chemistry
Ivor Richmond, Physics
Frank Cooper, Chemistry, 1997
Andrew Marris, Physics, 7 September 2005
John Prentice, Geology, January 2006
Hilda Garrett, English
William Kenyon, Pharmacy, 22 September 2011
Lilian Brabben, 22 August 2012
Green Horizontal line

1945
Alan MacDonald, Engineering, 2 October 2008
James Parsons, Medicine, 2011

Ian Merry, Electrical Engineering/Engineering/C T, 18 April 2007
Ian William Merry was born at Ilkeston in 1926, the younger son of Scots parents, and he died at St Affrique, France, on 18 April 2007, just short of his 81st birthday.
Ian received his secondary education at Nottingham High School, and came up to University College, Nottingham in 1943. He specialised in Electrical Engineering and Electronics, graduating with the London external B.Sc.(Engineering) degree in 1945. But while at College, he also found time for 'cultural' activities, acting in Dram. Soc. productions and editing the Gong magazine. Another keen interest of his was music, as a violinist during his school years, and as a singer throughout his life.
After UCN Ian joined the Royal Navy where he served for two years as a commissioned offiicer. His next post was with the BBC Research Department, working on the magnetic recording of television signals, a technique then in its infancy. After four years there, he joined the London laboratory of Ferranti Ltd, taking part in the development of the Pegasus computer, one of the most innovative and successful computers of its day. One model is still exhibited and in working order at London's Science Museum. Ian's part in this work was mainly in the development of the magnetic drum store, the forerunner of today's 'hard discs'.
Later, he worked for several well-known companies, including IBM, Solartron, English Electric and ICL, and during the latter part of his career, was concerned with developing computer systems for foreign governments.
In 1947 Ian married his College friend, Rosemary Calder, and they had one daughter who is now a retired GP. They lived in Hampshire for much of their married life, but on
Ian's retirement they moved to Suffolk to be nearer to other members of Rosemary's family.
Rosemary died in June 2004, and following her death, and despite looming health problems, Ian decided to go and live in the Aveyron region of France, an area  that he and Rosemary had found especially attractive. He found a house there in the village of Montlaur, near St Affrique, completely renovated it, and moved in late in 2005. He settled well there, making good friends, and went a long way towards recapturing the intellectual lifestyle of his younger days. It is sad that he was not able to enjoy it for longer.
Old friends remember Ian as 'clever, kind and good company'. In his own words, he had 'a wonderful life'.
The above obiturary was kindly supplied by Dr M Taub (Engineering 1945) and Ian's daughter.

Raymond Adlington, Physics
David William Petchey, Physics, 10 June 2013
Norman West, Pharmacy
Patricia Lawton (née Randall), Geography, 14 November 2013
Ida Sutton, History


1946

Robert Anderson, Agriculture, 1 October 2007
Sheila Carson, Social Studies, 2009
John Pepper, Agriculture
Peter Lambert, Agriculture/Horticulture, July 2013
George Clayton, Physics, 31 September 2013 
Green Horizontal line


1947

Sidney Brown, Physics
Maurice Goldhill, Pharmacy
Edith Crompton, (née Ackroyd), Pharmacy, 28 December 2005
Kathleen (Joyce) Kent, (née Tahnay), English, 17 February 2006
Thomas Martin, General Practice, 5 April 2008
Patricia Kimmons, English, November 2008
Thomas Heyes, Chemistry, 14 October 2009
George Irons, Physics, 17 May 2009
Kenneth Fellowes, Chemistry, 18 June 2011
Geoffrey Tibbs, Chemistry, January 2012
John Shaw, Chemistry, December 2012
Green Horizontal line

1948
Peggy Rumbol, (née McConville), English, 30 May 2006
Isobel Trueman, French, 20 February 2007
James Parkinson, Pharmacy, 6 September 2007
Maurice Standeven, French, 24 September 2008
Donald Litherland, Chemistry, 17 July 2009
Peter Whitaker, Physics, 17 December 2009
Shirley Hoskins, French, 31 December 2010
Frances (Peggy) Turner (née Roberts), Social Science, 2010
Herbert Eisner, Physics, 28 June 2011
Anthony Charles Krarup, Civil Engineering, 25 December 2012
Joseph Flower, Engineering
Green Horizontal line

1949
Raymond Collard, Pharmacy, 8 November 2013
Constance Cooke (née Barratt)
Margaret Hodgson (née White), French
Charles Sharp, Law
Arthur Burdett, Civil Engineering, 16 March 2006
J Marshall, Economics, July 2008
William Woodruff, Economic History, 23 September 2008
Timothy Potts, Engineering, March 2009

Michael Solomon, Geology, 27 May 2009
Mike Solomon played a leading role in the development of economic geology, both in Australia and internationally. He had numerous achievements during a highly distinguished career, which included his pioneering work with volcanic-associated deposits, which put the Mount Read volcanic arc in the lexicon of geologists around the world. Mike had a desire to test the limits in his academic life, which often lead to new ways of thinking and advances in science. In addition to his many and varied academic achievements, Mike will be remembered for his ability to bring geology alive and make it fun, often joining his students at social events. Many of his students have gone on to become leading economic geologists in their own right, and they, like many others will remember him as a character, a leader, a mentor and a friend. 
The above obituary was supplied by Mike's wife Marjorie and is an abridged version of the obituary by Ross Large that appeared in the SEG newsletter.

Raymond Clarke, Applied Social Science, 4 March 2010
Desmond Dean, Pharmacy, 24 July 2010
Frank Harris, Combined Studies, 13 December 2010
Yat Sun Lau, Civil Engineering, 3 November 2011
Bridget Ogden, Economics, February 2011
Joe Prest, French, August 2010
Alan Wilson, Chemistry, December 2011
Josephine Egerton (née Buffy), History, June 2012
Kenneth Wilson, Pharmacy, May 2013
Francis Harry Panton, Chemistry, 8 April 2013
Anthony Whitehead, Education, 25 November 2012
Cyril Davies, Mining Engineering, 8 February 2013
Green Horizontal line

1950
Frederick Ashley, Mining Engineering
Norman Shelley, Mechanical Engineering
Stuart Whitton, Agriculture/Horticulture, 2005
George Cooley, Chemistry, 23 April 2006
Roy Ashton, Law, May 2007
Alistair Limpitlaw, Engineering, 10 December 2007
George Braisby, Mathematics/Physics, 9 February 2008
Albert Kendrick, Physics, 10 May 2008
Hilary Granger (née Wiltshire), English, 1 October 2008
Anthony Chapman, Electrical Engineering, 10 September 2009
Roger Holt, Agriculture, 18 September 2009
Desmond Howlett, Physics, 17 December 2009
Peter Stevens, English, 14 May 2009
Leonard Sutton, Chemistry, 6 March 2009
Geoffrey Yarlott, Grouped Subjects, 25 November 2009
Geoffrey Walmsley, Electrical Engineering, February 2010
James Baker, Chemistry, 3 May 2010
Kenneth Foster, English, 4 June 2010
Derek Warsop, History, 2 August 2010
Alan Wilson, Botany, 19 November 2010
Peter Dodson, French, 13th December 2010
Michael Brodie, Chemistry, 1 April 2011
Peter Wingham, Engineering, 7 March 2011
Ronald Goodwin, Civil Engineering, May 2011
Alfred Simms, Mathematics, 30 November 2011
Gwyneth Shepherd, English, 13 February 2012
Norman Thompson, Civil Engineering, 2012
James Chilton, Pharmacy, 2012
Rachel White (née Pumphrey), Botany and Zoology, 11 November 2012
Roger Burton, Physics, 30 January 2013
Kenneth Oswald Staples, Pharmacy, May 2013
William John Symes, Civil Engineering, 14 July 2013
Green Horizontal line

1951
Margaret Bloumfield, Chemistry, April 2014
Ken Everett, Chemistry, 3 March 2014
Michael Holmes, Chemistry
John Hawkins, Botany
Philip Bell, Chemistry/Geology, 13 April 2002
William Kent, Agriculture/Horticulture, 13 November 2004
Gerald White, Agriculture/Horticulture, February 2006
Doreen (Alfreda) Ford, (née Page), Latin, 1 October 2006
Cedric Fermidge, Chemistry, 19 January 2007
Dennis Guereca, Applied Social Science, 2 March 2007

Robert Ikin Leather, Botany, 28 November 2007
During the war he served in the Royal Marines at the D Day landings and in the Far East.  After graduation he worked in Her Majesty's Colonial Service and with the United Nations as a Plant Pathologist and Coconut Agronomist in Ghana, Jamaica, Hong King, Fiji, Trinidad and Western Samoa.  Robert leaves his wife, June, (Botany 1951), five adult children and fifteen grandchildren.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by Robert's wife.

Alan Rodway, English, 30 May 2008
Alan H Shaw, French, 11 February 2008
His Majesty Sultan Tuanku Ja'afar, Law, 27 December 2008
Gwendolen Dale (née Heselton), Physics/Mathematics, 26 January 2009
Michael Garrety, English, 21 December 2009
Ronald Slater, History/Economics, 31 December 2009
John Chrysostom Kiwanuka, 12 June 2010
John Hagyard, Social Administration, 18 June 2010
Roger Wallace, Agriculture/Horticulture, 14 June 2010
Clere Richardson (née Baker), Zoology 1951, October 2010
Eric Henshaw, Electrical Engineering, 31 January 2011
Terence Blumfield, Chemistry, 9 May 2011
George Hern, Agriculture/Horticulture, 15 December 2011
Betty Aitken (née Hooper), English 
Philip Vincent, Classics
Henry David Godson, February 2013
David Montgomery Clifford, Industrial Administation
Brian Wills, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Science
George Kelsey, Chemistry, 12 July 2013
David Clifford, Industrial Administration, 15 April 2013
Ernest Sailisbury, French, 16 January 2014
Elizabeth Newsom (née Palmer), Psychology, 6 February 2014
Green Horizontal line

1952
Tryphosa Lee (née Dawes) Zoology, 10 November 2004
Gordon Mingay, History, 3 January 2005
Margaret Deeble (née Jones), Agriculture/Horticulture, 2 December 2005
Anthony (Tony) Brooks, Agriculture/Horticulture, 24 July 2006
Alan Law, Mining Engineering, 2006
John Housley, Chemistry, 14 April 2006
Robert Hoh, Law, 24 December 2007
Michael Robinson, Electrical Engineering, 12 January 2008
Arthur Hull, Grouped Subjects, 28 February 2008
John Pearson, Geography, 2 December 2008
Joyce Lloyd (née Hawkes), Mycology, April 2009
Peter Holland, Agriculture/Horticulture, August 2009
Brian Clark, Social Administration, 30 January 2010
Peter Thornhill, Mechanical Engineering, 16 May 2010
Keith Neill, Chemistry, 30 May 2010
Edwin Smith, Mathematics, 4 July 2010
James Haythornthwaite, Agriculture, 4 April 2011
John Glasby, Chemistry, 5 June 2011
Peter Johnson, Mathematics, 12 July 2011
Ernest Smith, Physics and Astronomy, 17 December 2011
Donald Fellows, Classics, 21 January 2012
Kenneth Lane, History and Theology, 20 July 2011 
Peter Woodhead, Mining Engineering, 14 March 2012
Dennis York, History and Psychology, 14 September 2011
Phillip Goddard, Agriculture and Horticulture, 2012
John Gay, Botany, August 2012
Olive Clark, English, June 2012
Pauline Pocock, English
Margaret Jackson, Mathematics, 23 October 2012
Donald Reap, Industrial Economics, 25 March 2013
John Osborne Brown, Law, July 2013
Anthony James Moore, Maths, 9 June 2013
Brian Woods, Law, 22 September 2013
Marilyn Carter (née Edwards), English
Ninian McInnes, Mining Engineering
Green Horizontal line

1953
June Chilton, Geography, 4 June 2013
William Foster-Thornton, Agriculture/Horticulture
Alastair Taylor, Agriculture/Horticulture
Gerard Pink, Politics, 20 April 2006
William Jackson, Medieval & Modern History, 15 July 2007
David Hare, Law, 6 January 2009
Peter Longhurst, Economic and Social History, 21 November 2009
David Moulam, Geography, 2 June 2009
Laurence Draper, Physics, 17 June 2010
Donald Lambley, Mathematics, 6 October 2010
Kenneth Sumner, Electrical Engineering, November 2010
Harry Milton, Chemistry, 18 November 2010
Robert Wroughton, Pharmacy, 17 January 2011
Edward (Ted) Ward, Chemistry, 12 October 2011
Ian Harper, Spanish/Hispanic Studies, May 2011
Roger Jackson, Physics, 8 January 2009
John Towle, Mechanical Engineering, 2 August 2011
Frederick Riddell, Politics, 8 September 2011
David Gale, Politics and Economics, 2012
Ella Skene (née Basker), Agriculture/Horticulture, January 2013
David Sneesby, Industrial Economics, 24 April 2013
Peter Hall, Medieval and Modern History, 8 September 2012
Richard Kitching, Law, 26 August 2013
Ross Barron, Civil Engineering, 21 December 2012
Mary Hallam (née Lyden), Geology, 21 April 2013
William Millington, Mining Engineering, 1 October 2013
Robert Spiller, Physics
David G Barker, Grouped Subjects, 8 January 2014
Sultan Azlan Shah, Law, 28th May 2014

1954
Shelia Cooper, (née Walker) Law, 1960
Peter Crampton, Geography, 12 July 2011
Jirair Danielian, Mining Engineering, 31 October 2008
Peter Godwin-Wolf, French/Spanish, 27 March 2010
David Hills, Economics, 3 December 2009
John Stuart Morley Hutchinson, Zoology 1955, 5 August 2010
Morley was Hons Zoology, 1955, one year before myself. He was a popular figure in Hugh Stuart and around the University and also during the 2 years he spent at Sutton Bonington before he moved with his PhD. supervisor, Dr Hamish Robertson, to Aberdeen.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by friend of John, Dr Peter J. O'Connor.

Noel King, Theology, 1 February 2009
John Lister, Physics/Mathematics, February 2009
Ann Melly, Social Administration, 30 December 2010
Martin Naunton, Chemistry, 13 July 2011
Richard Nisbet, Civil Engineering, 11 March 2010
Richard Nisbet BSc (Eng), who graduated from the Nottingham University in 1954 with a first class honours degree in Civil Engineering.

Audrey O'Leary, French
Desmond O'Leary, Spanish/Hispanic Studies
Geoffrey Pugh, Botany, February 2006
David Reddish, Mining Engineering, 25 February 2011
Robert Sparrow, Civil Engineering, 23 June 2008
Beryl Straw (née Goodwin), Politics, 7 September 2010
Brian Whittingham, Slavonic Studies, 11 August 2009
Victor Willins, Economics
Charles Sutton, Agriculture, 21 January 2011
David Knights, Chemistry and Physics
John Gregory, Mathematics, February 2013
William Gordon Keith Taylor, Chemistry, May 2013
Anna Hepburn Merz, Politics/Law, 4 April 2013
David Corbet Lovibond, French, 13 March 2013
Christine Sansom (née Williams), Physics/Mathematics, 13 November 2013
Green Horizontal line
 

1955
Celia Archer (née Archer), Economic and Social History, 20 January 2010
Joan Bethell (née Austin), Chemistry, 17 March 2010
Sally Bullock (née Richards), Dairying, 11 April 2010
David Dalton, Mining Engineering, 14 April 2008
David Daniels, Chemistry
Dennis Drysdale, French, July 2010
Norman Eatough, Economics, 31 August 2010
George Farrimond, Civil Engineering, 27 July 2010
Clive Granger, Mathematics, 27 May 2009
David Green, Chemistry, 12 July 2008
Kenneth Gregory, Law, 10 September 2010
Peter Griffiths, Physics
William Hammond, Mining Engineering, 14 November 2008
Godfrey Hare, Geography, 31 March 2010
Graville Hutchinson, Mathematics, July 2007
Lionel Lambourne, English and Philosophy, 12 February 2010
John Laws, Agriculture/Horticulture, 19 January 2011
Malcolm Liddle, Geography, July 2007
Walter James, English, 25 December 2010
C. Alan Soons, Education, 29 December 2011
Maureen Modlen (née Griffin), Economic and Social History, 16 June 2012
Edwin Truman, Law, 4 March 2013
David Robert Spray, Industrial Economics
Nigel Hill Margerison, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, May 2013
Brian Trueman, History, 2013
Arah Danielian, Physics, 19 January 2013
David Driver, Social Administration
John (Barrie) Heath, Law, March 2013
Donald Harrison, Civil Engineering, October 2013 
Anthony Bowers, Law
Brian Winterbottom, Civil Engineering, November 2013
Green Horizontal line

1956
Peggie Andrews, History
Kenneth Cazabon, Mechanical Engineering, 8 January 2006
Jim Chapman, Geography, 1 January 2009
Heinrich Fessler, Mechanical Engineering, 22 June 2011
Neil Field, Geography, January 2007
Francis Hughes, Theology, October 2008
John Johnson, Physics, 13 June 2009
Reginald Littlefair, Geology, May 2010
Dr Edward Markham, Chemistry, January 2014
Donald McKay, Civil Engineering, 24 August 2011
James Mack, Physics, 1960s
Gilbert Manley, Zoology, 3 May 2008
Malcolm Warwick, Russian and Slavonic Studies, 29 January 2010
William Whittington, Agriculture/Botany
Jeffrey Wyatt, Mining Engineering, May 2010
Derek Hedge, Chemistry, 29 July 2011
Alyn Davies, Chemistry, 17 January 2012
Clive Priestley, History, 24 January 2012
Colin Cresswell, Botany, 6 December 2011
John Davidson, Agriculture/Horticulture, 2012
Harold Shukman, Slavonic Studies with Philosophy, 11 July 2012
George Sutton, Economic and Social History, 2012
Peter Whitehead, Law, January 2013
Maureen Ryan, Englsih
Peter Henderson, Psychology
Eric Dove, Russian
Dennis Parkinson, Botany
Green Horizontal line

1957
David Edwards, Law, December 2006
Martin Entwistle, Chemistry, April 2007
Margaret Green (nee McGough), Zoology, 2009
Alan Greenwell, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, 9 September 2010
John Harness, Physics, 2 July 2011
Howard Erskine-Hill, English Studies and Philosophy, 26 February 2014 
Anne Jessica Hills MBE, (née Blackden), English, December 2007
John Inglis, Zoology, 5 March 2011
Ian Campbell Jeffrey, Mining Engineering, 25 May 2013
Anne (Margaret) Phillips, (née Jones), Botany, October 2007
Maxwell Rouse, Mechanical Engineering, November 1990
James Saunt, Agriculture/Horitculture, November 2010
Barry Smith, Chemistry, November 2009
John Bryan Todd, French, 17 November 2010
Michael Widdas, Mining Engineering, 7 June 2009
Martin Willis, Chemistry, 30 October 2006
Timothy Kidd, Theology, 12 June 2011
Patricia Moore, Social Administration, 13 October 2011
Anthony Norminton, Agriculture/Horticulture, 24 June 2011
John (Trevor) Bradley, Law, 9 March 2012
Barry Driscoll, Industrial Economics, 24 May 2012
David Helliwell, Industrial Economics, July 2012
Walter Beasley, Theology, 1 June 2012
David Helliwell, Inductrial Economics, 6 July 2012
Dennis Atherton, Chemistry/Geology, 2012
Joan Mary Kivi, Pharmacy, 3 April 2013
Gerald Hooper, Mechanical Engineering, 19 February 2013
Brian Stubbs, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, 19 September 2013
Barrington Isted, Economics & Social History, 27 October 2013
Tony Tolhurst, Law, November 2013
Lionel Cliffe, Economics, November 2013
Hugh Walker, Electrical Engineering, 20 June 2013
Roger Tomlinson, Geography, 7 February 2014
William Tromans, Politics, November 2005
Elizabeth Howells, Politics, 13 May 2004
Alan Bird, Economics & Agricultural Economics
Green Horizontal line

1958
Peter Ala Adjetey, Law, 15 July 2008
For a full obituary, please see http://www.modernghana.com/news2/174456/1/npp-in-deep-state-of-mourning.html

Marita Allwood, (née Lawler-Wilson), English, 26 July 2006
Ram Azad, Mining Engineering, 15 July 2009
John Baumber, Zoology, December 2009
Premanand Bhatt, Electrical Engineering, 18 June 2008
James Douglas, Mechanical Engineering, July 2009
Frederick Gillott, Mechanical Engineering, 12 May 2010
Simon Hill, Botany, 29 December 2008
David A Jeffrey, Law, 2 April 2008
Peter Morris, Chemistry, 2 February 2011
Catherine Shonubi (née Senkatuka), Geography, 1970

Anthony Wright, Geology, 29 July 2011

The death occurred on 29 July 2011 of Professor Anthony David Wright. He was aged 77. Tony, as he was known to many, graduated from Nottingham University in 1958 with a First Class Honours degree in Geology.Thereafter, his distinguished academic career was spent at Queen's University, Belfast. He began as Research Assistant and then through the ranks of Lecturer and Reader, became Head of the Geology Department (1974-1990) and Professor (1974-1998) He enjoyed a worldwide reputation as an expert in the study of fossil brachiopods and it was his contribution to brachiopod research which the University of Nottingham recognised in July this year by conferring on him the degree of Doctor of Science. Sadly,Tony was unable to receive the degree in person because of ill health.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by a friend of Tony's, Brian Playle.

John Westley, Chemistry, 2011
Dr. John William Westley 75, died December 12, 2011, at his home in Petaluma, California, after a brave and lengthy battle with pancreatic cancer. Dr. Westley was born on February 5, 1936, in the village of Sawston, seven miles south of Cambridge, England. He was the youngest child of Harold Sydney Westley and Daisy Victoria Sorrell. At the time of his birth, his brother Ivan Sydney was 11 years old and his sister Elma was 9. As a young man, he was an excellent student and cricket player. He attended, on scholarships, the Cambridgeshire High School for Boys and the University of Nottingham. He received his B.Sc. degree in chemistry with First Class Honors and the Jesse Boot Prize in 1958, and his Ph.D. degree in 1961, all from the University of Nottingham. In July 1961, Dr. Westley, his wife, Angela, and one-year-old son, Nicholas John, moved from Nottingham to Palo Alto, California. There he worked in the Chemistry Department at Stanford University with Professor Carl Djerassi. After a brief collaboration with J.C. Craig at UCSF, he returned to Stanford to work on a NASA-funded project under the direction of Nobel Laureate, Joshua Lederberg, of the Genetics Department, to look for ways of detecting extraterrestrial life. In 1964, Dr. Westley and his wife had a second son, Peter Miles. In 1968, Dr. Westley and his family moved to New Jersey, where he took a job as Associate Director of the Microbiology Department of the pharmaceutical firm, Hoffman-LaRoche. At Roche he and his department identified, solved the structures of, and biosynthesized antibiotics. In 1972, Chao-min Liu, a microbiologist from Taiwan and the University of Wisconsin, joined Dr. Westley at Roche. In their retirement years, John and Chao-min agreed that their work on Polyether Antibiotics, summarized in two volumes by the publisher Marcel Decker (1976-7), were the most successful collaborations of their scientific careers. In 1985, Dr. Westley left Roche to join SKB, now known as Glaxo SmithKline, in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. There he directed a natural products group of four senior chemists and their support teams, dedicated to the isolation of compounds with potential pharmacological activity from terrestrial plants and marine organisms. Dr. Westley had 110 publications and was awarded 32 patents during the course of his career. Some of the compounds patented improve cardiovascular function and one has potential as an anti-obesity agent. During a summer tennis clinic at Glaxo in 1992, Dr. Westley met a charming young lady, Camille Dixon. He had always intended to retire to California, where both his sons lived. In 1996, John persuaded Camille to move with him to Northern California. They were married in the town of Sonoma on July 27, 2003. Dr. Westley is survived by his wife, brother, two sons, their wives, Monica and Lisa, and four grandchildren, Aidan, Allison, Sydney, and Alexandra. John's love of life, work, family, and friends will be sorely missed by all who knew him. Friends are invited to attend a memorial service Tuesday, December 20th at Adobe Creek Funeral Home 331 Lakeville St., Petaluma, CA 94952. 707-789-9000. Online condolences may be made at adobecreekfuneralhome.com
Published in San Francisco Chronicle on December 18, 2011

Frank Musgrove, Education, 29 August 2011
Barbara Harding, French, 3 September 2011
John Morgan, Metallurgy, 2011
John Clasper, Pharmacy, 7 December 2011
Richard Langdale-Smith, Chemistry, 27 February 2012
Peter Harris, Agriculture and Microbiology, 2012
Mary Gathercole, French and English, 2012 
Colin McCarthy, Industrial Economics, 2011 
Alan Foulkes, English Studies and Philosophy, 29 November 2012
Patricia Elizabeth Norton, Agriculture/Horticulture 
Susanne Stoessl, Economics, October 2013 
Christopher Smith, Law
Andrew Gerard Foster, Law, 3 February 2013


Green Horizontal line  

1959
David Allen, Animal Physiology, 2007
Robert Banham, Theology
Constance Byrom, Social Administration, 20 January 2009

Kenneth Coates, Sociology and Politics, 27 June 2010
For a full obituary please see The Guardian 

Brian Cracknell, Chemistry
David Croft, Law, 21 January 2009
Philip Simon Doughty, Geology, 14 January 2013
John Fisher, English, 26 February 2014
John Game, Social Administration, 18 July 2008
John Golby, History, 21 February 2009
David Harris, English, 27 November 2010
John Holden, Chemistry/Zoology, 28 June 2010
Michael Hudson, Chemistry, 28 July 2003
Robert Kirkpatrick, Education, 17 December 2005
Howard Loughlin, Chemistry/Metallurgy, 2009
Alfred Nash, Theology
Cecil Parnell, Physics, 6 February 2009
Anthony Rawlinson, Industrial Economics, August 2010 
David John Thirkall, Agriculture/Horticulture, 25 August 2009
Marian Tyacke (née Philip), English, 8 January 2009
Sandra Wilson (née Proud), Pharmacy, 2011
Michael Witcomb, Geography/Economic Social History, 18 December 2010
Richard Radley, Agriculture/Horticulture 12 October 2011
Joy Utting, Theology, 12 December 2011
Raymond Page, English, 10 March 2012
Mary Burdes, Geography, 1997
David Cheetham, Physics
Jacqueline Cameron, Pharmacy, February 2012
Paul Hunt, Mathematics, 11 November 2012
Roger Parkes, Mechanical Engineering, 20 October 2012
Brian Lace, History
George Hurd, Electrical Engineering, February 2013
Fred Hepburn, Physics
Green Horizontal line
1960
Robert Goodge, Russian
David Marston, Agriculture/Horticulture
Roger McCallister, Geology/Geography
Noel Richards, Social Administration, 7 July 1998
Ian Wagstaff, Chemistry, 2006
Richard Bough, Pharmacy, 1 July 2006
Derek Taylor, Law, 10 October 2006
Pamela Marsh, (née Fox), Pharmacy, 17 January 2007
William Griffin, Pharmacy, 4 June 2007
Michael Light, Mechanical Engineering, 17 June 2008
Keith Atherton, Mining Engineering, 10 July 2009
Michael Shenton, Civil Engineering, 9 February 2010
Brian Storey, Physics, 2 March 2010
Mary Langford, Music, 27 December 2010
Barbara Przedborska, Salvonic/French Studies, 24 February 2011
David Newland, Mechanical Engineering, 2 April 2011
Christopher Kiernan, Psychology, 23 April 2011
Jasmine Matthison, English. December 2011
William Martin, Chemistry, 24 February 2012
Gillian Mowat (née Garside), Dairying, 22 January 2013
Tristram Eastwood, Russian Studies
Green Horizontal line

1961
Donald Bain, Geology, July 2009
Michael Barker, Physics, 10 December 2006
Roger Berkeley, Botany, September 2010
John Bisson, Chemistry, 2 February 2011
Michael Brooke, Civil Engineering, 14 January 2011
Richard Butterfield, Chemistry, 21 November 2008
Rabindra Chakravorty, Mining Engineering, 22 July 2006
Peter Davies, Pharmacy, January 2008
Ronald Davies, Zoology, 12 February 2009
David Dowse, French, November 2008
Jo Faccenda, Geography, August 2009
Keith Foster, Industrial Economics, 1 June 2010
Keith Howarth, Law
Kathleen Juhasz, German
Elizabeth Law (née Turk), Social Administration, 16 July 2009
Richard J Osborn, Physics/Mathematics, 2008
Colin Oxlee, Metallurgy, July 2001
Hugh Morris, Zoology/Chemistry, January 2011
Sarah Paget, Economic History, 2008
Keith Sargent, Electrical Engineering, 9 July 2007
John Spratling, History, 22 October 2011
Martyn Bittleston, English
Graham Milner, Theology
John Clarke, Geography, November 2011 
John Moore, French, June 2012
Trevor Hold, Music, 28 January 2004
Gareth Thomas, Chemistry, 22 August 2013
Richard Walter Tan, Industrial Economics, 3 October 2013
Green Horizontal line

1962
Richard Beacham OBE, Law, 18 June 2008
Alastair Bissett-Johnson, Law, 9 July 2008
Valerie Gillespie, (née O'Reilly), English, December 2007
Maureen Gowers, History, 7 Decemeber 2006
Michael Greaves, Agriculture/Microbiology, October 2010
Kenneth Jones, Chemistry, 2008
Malcolm McPherson, Mining Engineering, 12 November 2008
John Newsome, Electrical Engineering
Diane Oldfield, Chemistry, 31 December 1999
Anne Ridings, History, December 2007 
Ann Tollervey, Mathematics, December 1962 
Geoffrey Woodruff, Pharmacy, 1 June 2007
Robert Ayres, Mechanical Engineering, July 2011
Roger Land, Agriculture/Horticulture/Physiology
John Cayton, Law, 14 September 2011
Janusz Smoczkiewicz, Law, 1972
Christopher Wigzell, Philosophy, 10 May 2012
Michael Owen, Mechanical Engineering, 11 May 2012
Robert Carter, Economics, 16 September 2012
David Parker, English, 2 February 2013
Howard Fisher, Law, October 2012
Joanna Hughes, Russian Studies, 24 December 2013
Green Horizontal line

1963
Carol Bain (née Henderson), Pharmacy, 15 May 2009

Stanley Clements, Electrical Engineering, 6 September 2009
Stanley worked as an engineer for 41 years, 37 of those in the Ontario Nuclear industry. He was instrumental in the development of the SLAR tool, now widely used in the CANDU nuclear generating stations. His speciality became fuel handling, and he was part of an international team that bought the first Romanian nuclear plant into production at Cernavoda in 1996.
Stan was a swim coach for many years, getting as far as Olympic trials with one of his swimmers in 1984, and he also enjoyed sailing and bird watching.
Stan was married to Jacqueline for 44 years and had 3 children (James, William and Elizabeth) and 6 grandchildren.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by Stanley's wife Jacqueline.

Renee De Wit, Pharmacy, 13 September 2010
Roland Fairbrother, Economics, 10 September 2009
Shirley Hardy (nee Price), Economic & Social History, August 2008
Sir Henry Lee, Hon DLitt, 8 December 1993
John Abdy, Theology, 27 November 2011
Pauline Crombie, Classics, February 2012
Vivien Stchedroff (née Philip), Music, 10 September 2001
Charles Berkeley, French and Spanish, 4 March 2013
Michael Sargent, Botany, 22 April 2013
Green Horizontal line

1964
Bruce Boyce, Agriculture/Horticulture, 1 January 1990
Ann Marsden (née Wheeldon), Pharmacy, 6 August 2002
Michael Coleman, Industrial Economics, 17 September 2011
Baron Leslie Davis, Social Administration, 2009 
Carol Downer (née Blight), 6 January 2011
Brian Dudley, Mechanical Engineering, 2007
Vivien Newing, Classics, 4 September 2006
Brian Tipper, Agriculture/Horticulture, 30 April 2010
Barbara Walker (née Utting), Pharmacy, 2 April 2003
Peter Widdowson, English, 3 June 2009
Sheila Glover, History, 19 December 2011
George Darby, English, 1 February 2013

Green Horizontal line

1965

Richard Brignell, Economic & Social History, 8 August 1995
Graham Butler, Electrical Engineering, August 2009
Richard Corkery, Civil Engineering, 23 March 1995
Sally Crooks, Chemistry, August 1990
Christopher L Martin, Law
Michael Mayo, Botany, 31 December 2008
Robert Murray, Industrial Economics
Malcolm Palmer, French and German, 18 September 2007
David Pargeter, Industrial Economics, April 2010
Margaret Scott MBE, Horticulture, March 2011
Sheila Tippett, Chemistry, May 2009
Obituary from the Guardian.

Alastair Wiles, Mechanical Engineering, August 2011
Malcolm Woodbine (Emeritus Professor of Agricultural Microbiology) Court Member
Elizabeth Davies, Mathematics
Eveline Seddon, Chemistry
Graham Fidler, Chemistry
Robert Kelcher, Metallurgy
Graham Howells, Spanish, 2012
Ian Briggs, Pharmacy, 20 February 2009
Robert Batey, Geology, 25 March 2012
Geoffrey Scholefield, History, 1991
Duncan Willoughby, Economics, 2009
David Jones, Law, 2012
Rosamond Anne Wilson (née Garton), Zoology, December 2012
Green Horizontal line

1966
Robert Boucher, Mechanical Engineering, 25 March 2009
Douglas Brooks, Botany, 9 July 2009
Robert Bull, Physics
Carol Downer (nee Blight), 6 January 2011
Derek Fish, Mathematics, April 2006
Geoffrey Lowe, Physics, 9 June 2008
Iris Pape, Pharmacy, 19 August 1995
Philip Smith, Chemistry, 9 March 2007
Geoffrey Tonge, Civil Engineering, October 2004
John Fereday, Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, 14 March 2011
Susan Hainsworth, Agriculture/Horticulture, February 2013
Jean Hooson, Zoology, 16 August 2013
Christopher Nicholas Gilroy, Physics, 29 September 2013
Green Horizontal line

1967
Michael Coles, Chemistry, 4 November 2007
Terence Copley, Theology, 17 January 2011
Joan Long (née Sweeting), German, July 2007 
Geoffrey Marsh, Russian, December 2003
Roger Martin, Education, 2006
Roger Peart, Geology
Philip Robinson OBE, Industrial Economics, 2011
Angela Speight (née Spooner), Law, 2010
David Stepto, Metallurgy,
Jonathan Young, Mechanical Engineering, 1 January 2007
Roger Brooks, Pharmacy, August 2011
Graham Quinton, Industrial Economics with Psychology, 21 May 2011
Terence Cowham, Geography
Michael Hallam, Chemical Engineering, 10 February 2011
Arthur Holden, Chemical Engineering, 2 November 2011
Peter John Tooley, Food Sciences, 2012
Kenneth Doughty, Production Engineering, May 2012
Derek Stanley Macauley, Chemical Engineering, 21 May 2013
Rodney Lester Casey, Chemical Engineering, 25 August 2013
Anna St Leger-Lucas (née Whitehead), French
Green Horizontal line

1968
Keeling Anthony, Electrical Engineering, May 2006
Roger Barker, Economics, 2004
Charnchai Charuvastr, Electrical Engineering, 11 February 2011
Ronald Clowes, Economics
Rosemary Davies (née Greenwood), English, 3 January 2010 
Gillian Gates (née Alexander), Theology, March 2008
Timothy Gilbert, Psychology
Frank Golightly, Metallurgy, 2010
Allan Hall, Mining Engineering, 14 November 2010
Margaret Hayter (née Swallow), Chemistry, 22 January 2010
Roy Jessop, Politics, September 2008
David Mallison, Mining Engineering, 27 August 2010
Diana Stagg, (née Adkins), Chemistry, 9 June 2006
Roger Lintonbon, Chemistry, July 2011
Andrew Coleman, Physics
Hugh Martin, Mechanical Engineering, 2010
John Francis Glazier, Environmental Physics, 23 October 2012
Derek Bowler, Chemistry, 21 November 2012
John Bishop, Chemistry/Psychiatry, 2008

Green Horizontal line

1969

Christine Bergan (née Walker), Classics, 26 November 2010
Ruth Ford (née Clark), Theology, 2008

Peter William Freeman, Chemistry, 13 May 2010
Peter has a BSc in Chemistry and a PhD and since 1974 has lived in Australia where he leaves a widow and two sons.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by Peter's sister.

Stephen Gentry, Chemistry, 10 March 2006
Janet Holmes (née Bowler), French
Kevin Jones, Slavonic Studies
Adrian Lee, Industrial Economics, January 2011
Graham Littler, Mathematics Education, 1 January 2009
John Lodge, Electrical Engineering, 15 April 2011
Martin Openshaw, Metallurgy, 20 October 2010
Elizabeth Palmer, Education, March 2007
Martin Plant, Sociology, 16 March 2010
Elizabeth Rorison, Music, 24 June 2011
Carole Johnson, Politics, November 2011
Jeremy Scudamore, Geography, 29 August 2011
Andrew Pyle, Electrical Engineering, 21 June 2012
Hilary Smith (née Bluck), Pharmacy, 25 November 2011
Brian Kerry, Agriculture/Horticulture, 2013
John Hollick Frisby, Education, 2013
Green Horizontal line

1970
Stewart Jones, Physics, 2007
Roger Marks, Politics, 23 February 2011
Rebecca Park, Zoology, 26 May 2007
Clare Stride, Fine Art/Art History, 19 April 2006
John Wilkinson, Electrical Engineering, 2 October 2008

David Grove, Industrial Economics, 12 November 2011
Obituary at http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/8897429/David-Grove.html

Phillip Russell, Politics and International Relations, 2002
Robin (Chris) Butler, Production Engineering, July 2009
Elizabeth O'Brien (née Blainey), Sociology, 17 January 2012
Jane Rutherford (née Oldfield), Economics, 31 October 2012
Peter Staples, Theology, 10 December 2012
Jean Ellis, Geography, July 2012
Andrew Roderick Taylor, Zoology, 2012
Michael Anthony Harrison, Fine Art/Art History, 25 April 2013
Julian Davies, Construction Management, 27 December 2013
Green Horizontal line

1971
Iris Bell, Education, 24th January 2011
Peggy Blunden (nee Evans), Maths/Psychology, December 2010
Richard Crossley, Civil Engineering
Richard Grafham, Mathematics, 18th May 2005
Hugh Little, Politics, 2013
Peter May, Chemical Engineering, November 2013


1972
Joan van Hamel, Education
Andrew Brinkman, Electrical Engineering, 7 July 2011
Roger Burnley, Mechanical Engineering, 15 July 2009
John Carrington, French, December 2009
Kenneth Herbert, Architecture, 16 April 2010
Hilary McArdle, Food Science, September 2007
James Pattison, Electrical Engineering
Linda Shine (née Reynolds), English, March 2011
Janet Snape (née Wood), Geography, November 2010
Douglas Turner, Physics
Christopher Cooper, English/American Studies, 2010
Tim Bond, Mechanical Engineering, 16 April 2011
Duraid Mahrus, Mechanical Engineering, January 2010
Neil Adam, Applied Biochemstry with Nutrition, January 2012
Trevor Tansley, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 26 June 2011
John Stephenson, Physics, 31 March 2013

Green Horizontal line

1973
Peter Carrington, French, December 2009
Joseph Fawcett, Education, March 2007
Kevan Fogg, Mathematics, December 2006
Paul Gilman, English Studies, 17th December 2009
Sir George Godber, Honorary Degree, February 2009
John Hall, Mathematics, November 2006
Stephen Hudson, Pharmacy, 28 November 2010
Gerard McConville, Education, 10 April 2008
Graham Page, Physics, February 2006
Michael Read, Chemical Engineering, November 2009
David Samways, Pharmacy
Susan Todd (née Maude), Geography, 2009
David Walker, Medicine
Nigel Bunting, Agriculture/Food Science, March 2009
Craig Hanson, Philosophy, 15 July 2011
Cathy Urwin, Child Psychology, 2 June 2012
David Hooton, Education, 20 June 2012
Penelope Matthews, English
Jonathan Everitt, Chemistry
Susan Stone (née Easterby), Social Administration
Keith McLagen, Education

Green Horizontal line
1974
Keith Ayling, Psychology, 30 March 2010
Katherine Gaydon, Chemistry, 3 March 2005
Nicholas Mabelle, Civil Engineering, 31 August 2010
Heather Malloch (née Backhouse), Theology, July 2010
Simon Pettitt, Theology, 18 December 2009
Brian Woods, Pharmacy
Robert Dossetter, Education, 10 July 2011
Maragret Hopkin (née Hallam), Education, 22 May 2011
Edward Pate, Education, 28 October 2011
Michael Bushell, Mining Engineering
Joan Doreen Dobson (née Atkinson), Education, 26 February 2013
Stephen Murray Downton, Physics, 19 January 2014
Green Horizontal line

1975
Anthony Bunch, Law
Roberto Chizzolini, Food Sciences, April 8 2004
Colin Darling, Civil Engineering
Ian Kettle, Economics, 31 October 2010
Jane Lion (née Greenwood), French, 20 March 2009
Angela Lowrie (née Preece), Medicine, 01 January 2010
Michael Newman, Chemistry
Barbara Sheldon (née Watson), Chemistry
Maurice Waite, Education, April 2006
Ian Gray, Mechanical Engineering, 1 August 2011
Michael McKenna, Civil Engineering, 24 November 2011
Richard Anthony Charles, Law, 21 July 2013
Steve Patrick, Physics, 2013
Kenneth Bloomer, Education, 1975
Green Horizontal line

1976
Andrew Clifton, English and American Studies, 27 February 2014
Glynis Davies, Education
John Harrison, Law, 9 January 2009
Andrew Hirst, Music, 26 March 2006
Robin Sisson, English, 24 June 2008
Stephen Windos, Music, 1 November 2010
Shirley Anne Stockwell, French Literature, 21 November 2011

After a long illness I am sorry to announce that Dr Shirley Anne Stockwell (French Literature 1976) died on 21st November 2011. Shirley fought her battle with tremendous dignity, strength and courage. Shirley will be remembered as a loving wife, mother, daughter, sister, aunt and friend. She was an intelligent, kind and caring woman and will be greatly missed by those who knew and loved her.
The above obituary was kindly supplied by Shirley's husband Alan.

Mohd Adnan, Production Engineering, February 2011
Paul Webb, Agriculture, 20 January 2012
Celia Coldham (née Evans), Education, 2005
Jane Mason, Mathematics, 4 April 2012
Horace Bennett, Education, September 2012
Allan Ashworth, Chemistry, 17 March 2013
Green Horizontal line

1977
Dorothy Bell, (née Gray), Education
Lynn Cunningham (née Litherland), Law, 15 December 2010
Diana Draisey (née Kemp), Music, 31 January 2011
Roy Lucas, Education, 13 February 2007
Michael McCabe, American Studies, 11 April 2008
John Moorfoot, Education, 20 February 2006
Sarah Simkin (née Coulthurst), Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, 20 August 2010
John Sumner, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, 4 September 1996
Milton Tan, Architecture, 2010
Carole Thornton (née Hart), Mathematics, 11 May 2009
Alan Turner, Agriculture/Horticulture, 31 January 2010
Philip Vernon, History, 27 October 2010
Stephen Young, Mathematics, 31 January 2011
Robert Stephenson, Chemistry, 22 November 2012
Michael Hardy, Education, 23 August 2012
John Bescoby-Chambers, History, 15 December 2012
Gregg Maxson
Raymond Allan Farnell, Mechanical Enginnering, 28 February 2013
Geoffrey Halstead, Physics, 2012
Iain Beastall, Education
Linda Pym, Law, 18 April 2014
Green Horizontal line

1978
Kenneth Atkin, Mathematics, February 2011
Rosemary Buxton (née England), Psychology, 5 November 2006
John Crowther, Music, March 2008
Keith Dadds, Education, February 2003
Vanessa Franklin, Psychology, 3 March 2009
Alan Heywood Kenny, English
Katrina Honeyman, Economic and Social History, 23 October 2011
Richard Page, Medicine, February 2008
John Palshis, Chemistry
Anita Higgie, English and Linguistics, November 2010
Ingrid Lyon (née Selby), Education
Rosemary Arrowsmith Clews, Social Work, April 2013
Olive Senior, Applied Social Science
Anne Milner, Agriculture/Horticulture, 24 December 2012
Antony Cooksey, Education
Green Horizontal line

1979
Jill Benner, Chemistry, April 2011
Carolyn Boag (nee Pocock), English, 7 July 2010
Barbara Brown, French/Spanish, 25 January 2011
M Christopher Coupland, English, 14 August 2005
John Evans, Education
Colin Hancock, Education, 9 January 2009
James (Jim) Hill, Education, 26 September 2009
Paul Kelly, Chemistry
Ngi Law, Production Engineering
Robert Megarry, Hon Grad, 11 October 2006
Fiona Wakefield (nee Nathan), Industrial Economics, 27 April 2008
Stephen Church, Chemistry, May 2011
Marian Knott, Education, 2 May 2012
Kenneth Hyde, Education, 2012
Andrew Charles Cochran, Civil Engineering
Philip Glithero, Medicine, 20 November 2012
Green Horizontal line
1980

Paul Chidgey, Economic and Social History
Honora Hunter, Law, 1 June 1993
Harry Husband, Education, March 2010
Catherine Moores, English Studies, 11 March 2010
David Morris, History, 19 April 2010
Patricia Wells (née Clarke), Biology, 2008
Jacob Chi-Kwok Wong, Civil Engineering, 28 November 2010
Philip Zornoza, Production Engineering
John Jones, Electrical Engineering, 26 June 2009
Zena Jane Cumberpatch, Industrial Economics
Iris Husband, Education, 20 September 2013
John Divall, Education, 2012
Green Horizontal line

1981 
Simon Barlow, Medicine 
Peter Cook, Agriculture/Horticulture, 5 March 2010
Phillipa Cowdrey, Industrial Economics, September 2009
Maurice Delaney, Politics, 19 January 2009
Euan Haig, Geography, 7 December 2010
Nigel Jordan, Medicine, 12 June 2011
Anita Stockwell, Pharmacy, April 2006
Vaughan Williams, Education, 21 June 2009
Sivagurunathan Thayaparasivan, Chemical Engineering, 21 September 2009
Ann Shaw (née Holmes), Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, September 2012
Freda Dryhurst, Education
Sapphire Naylor (née Ashcroft), Social Work, 2009
James Kirk Blackburn, Geology
John Robinson, Medieval & Modern History, 13 September 2013
Brian Frank Orzel, Physics
Green Horizontal line    

1982
Sharon Bubbers (née White), History
Bernard Haynes, Education, 1 March 200
Graham Hollows, Psychology, November 2009
Godfrey (William) McGowan, Education, 25 November 2007
John Martin, Economics/Agricultural Economics, 12 September 2005
Alan Maydon, Education, October 2010
Tina Smithson, Law, 10 March 2007
Michael Sokolowski, Agriculture/Horticulture, 8 January 2010
Christopher Fenton, Medicine, 2012
Dr Robert Dow, Mining Engineering, August 2012
Frederick Clarke, Theology, 22 November 2012
Raymond Edgar Milner, Education, January 2013
Green Horizontal line
1983
Anne Barnsdall, Education, 10 March 2008
Ann Ogden (née Kellett) Education, 27 July 2008
Ernest Summers, Modern Electronics, October 2010
Julie Wheeler, Education, 12 May 2011
Penelope Yensen, Education, 28 September 2005
Christine Reid. Psychology, 16 May 1988
Green Horizontal line

1984
Sari Conway (née Wright), Education, July 2006
Margaret Patrick, Social Work, 4 March 2006
Elizabeth Radforth, Politics, 1 July 2008
Michael Ward, Education, 21 December 2008
Edward Mann, English, January 2011
Malcolm Gander, Education, 5 September 2011
Robert Heard, Genetics and Biochemistry, 7 February 2012
Jeffrey Moore, Education, 21 November 2011
Green Horizontal line

1985
Dawn Chance, Medicine, 28 March 2002
Elizabeth Filmer, French and German, December 2007
Wendy Gilley, Mathematics, 14 May 2009
Eric Howarth, Linguistics/English Language, November 2010 
Susan Nicholls, Zoology, 30 May 2011
David Parry, Education, 18 January 2004
Graham Townsend, Social Administration, 1998
Benamin Whiteley, Geology, 1 June 2005
Unny Menon Production Engineering 3 November 2011
Richard Madeley, Medicine, 13 February 2012
Graham Turner, Chemistry, 16 April 2012
Simon Inchley, Geography
Brian Lord, Mining Engineering, June 2013
Tracy Evans (née Welton), Social Administration, March 2013

Green Horizontal line

1986


Julie Tyler, Education, 21 April 2007
James Wilkie, Spanish/Hispanic Studies, 22 February 2009
Geoffrey Hadfield, Classical Civilisations, 20 June 2011
Judith Carini (née Gourley), Sociology, 20 May 2011
Robert Read, Mechanical Engineering, September 2012
Kenneth Rigby, Modern Electronics, 16 February 2013
Green Horizontal line

1987
Julian Pringle, Manufacturing Systems, 24 February 2006
Jane Campbell, (née Hunter), English, March 2007
Susan Watson, Medicine, 29 November 2011
Gary Philpott, Physics and Astronomy, 2011
Peter Coward, Education, 2012
Andrew Fox, Education, 2001
William Forrest, Mining Engineering, 13 December 2012
Jonathan Hesp, Zoology, 12 August 2013
Eric Page, Child Psychology, 1 March 2013
Andrew Trott, Education, August 2013
Green Horizontal line

1988
Jacqueline Evans, Education, April 2011
Lesley Jackson, Fine Art/Art History, 2005
Jayne Lee, Chemistry, 6 December 2008
Agnes Shie (née Lee), Chemical Engineering, 2010
Gwilym Thomas, Education, 1988
Michael Varnam, Community Medicine/Epidem, 2006
Graeme Scott, Mechanical Engineering, April 2013
Green Horizontal line

1989
Jill Cutting, Eduction, 2007
Robert Frazier, History, 5 June, 2011
Colin Johnson, Agricultural Sciences, October 2009
Brian Towers, Education, 23 January 2009
Alison Nix, Education, 4 December 2011
Green Horizontal line

1990
Peter Douglas, Education, 30 April 2010
Allan James, Geography
Mark McCartney, Medicine, 2010
Thomas Peltier, Electrical Engineering, 2003
W Gordon Smedsrud, Occasional Student, 20 January 2004
Kathleen Walker, (née Duggan), Education, 22 May 2006
Fiona Williams (née Woolfenden), Sociology, 25 September 2009
Peter Tyrrel, 30 September 2011
Alan SC Linney
Michael Cane, Architecture
Helen Suzman, Honorary Degree
Derwyn Thomas, Pharmacology, 15 January 2014
Pamela Zasada, Education
Green Horizontal line   

1991
Stephen Andrews, Local and Regional History, 14 April 2006
Chooi-Leng Ang, Information Technology
Anthony Hall, Russian, 24 February 2011
Sir Charles Mackerras, Honorary Degree, 14 July 2010
For a full obituary please see The Guardian.
Raymond Port, Education, 23 April 2009
Deborah Rogers (née Stainer), Agriculture and Food Sciences, 01 September 2010
Richard Sewter, Social Administration, 26 February 2008
Mark Smith, Biochemistry, 19 December 2010
Patrick Smith, Philosophy, December 2009
Nichola Gorton, English, November 2011
David Walker, Theology
Karen Knowles, Production Engineering 

Green Horizontal line

1992
Simon Mockett, Education, 17 September 2007
Leslie Weeks, Counselling Studies
Ian White, Manufacturing and Operations Management, April 2008
Leslie Sammons, Education, 30 November 2011
Francisca Wong, Education, 27 May 2012
Olive Stephenson, Social Studies, 30 September 2013
Peter Edwards, Education, January 2013
Frank Cunnane, Computer Science
Green Horizontal line

1993
Simon Beckett, Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Sciences, 24 December 2008
Elizabeth McCartney, Education, May 2010
David Sharp, Mechanical Engineering, May 2006
Anne Worrall, Primary Healthcare, 2011
Alan Trevor Roberts, Construction Management, 2012
Sheila Travis, American Studies
Green Horizontal line

1994
Edward Bailey, Social Policy and Administration, 1 April 2011
Norma Brook, Healthcare Policy and Organisation, 31 December 2008
Helen Challener, (née Coles), Education, 31 July 2006
Simon Dew, Civil Engineering, 2008
Joanne Wakeling, Geography
Cedric Langton, Health Services, 1 December 2011
Scott Wagland, Law, 2012
Shelia M Bannister, Combined Studies
Shaun Mosley, Mathematics
Neil Atkins, Chemistry, 29 December 2013
Michael Aikman
Green Horizontal line

1995
Royston Bailey, Criminology, 5 February 2009
Eileen Cooper, Combined Studies, 9 April 2002
Rosemary Fasey, Russian/Spanish
Kate Fielding, Combined Studies, 1 January 2009
Susan Gregg, Combined Studies, 2003
Richard Littlewood, Mathematics
Tony Nutting, History, 22 April 2009
Derek Oliver, Highway Engineering
Geoffrey Stansfield, Combined Studies, 21 September 2011
Keith Buckley, Combined Studies, January 2012
Alfred Brookes, Combined Studies, 2008
Peter Slaney, Combined Studies
Choon Woong, Physics, 1998
James Culling, Geography, November 2012
Robert Jones, Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence and Psychology, December 2012
Thomas Philip Neil Wilson, Arts, January 2013
Kathleen Maude Shaw, Combined Studies, 17 January 2013
Elizabeth Bailes, Genetics, 2002
Dennis Clamp, Combined Studies, Feburary 2011
Kathleen Shaw, Combined Studies, 17 January 2013
Green Horizontal line

1996
Justin Beard, Agricultural and Food Sciences, 8 May 2010
Wendy Cronin, Education, October 2007
Sandra Hallam, Combined Studies, 25 June 2009
Norman Kaye, Philosophy, 23 June, 2008
Rowan Preston, Zoology, 8 June 2008
Colin Smith, Combined Studies
Ginger Tomlin, Law, 9 October 2011
Edward Wakefield, Combined Studies, 19 December 2009
Eric Wilmhurst, Combined Studies, 2000
Jennifer Sellwood, Combined Studies
Christopher O'Brien, Urban Planning and Management, 2012
Salvatore Milazzo, French, April 2012
Alan Johnston, Mineral Resources Engineering, 21 September 2012
Victoria Jones, PGCE, 1996
Patricia Butler, Education, 2008
Luciana Grant, Art History, 2012
Pat McLean, Combined Studies
Zahirul Chowdhury, Law, August 2013
Eric Woolsey, Combined Studies
Green Horizontal line

1997
Christine Frost (née Middlehurst), Education, 12 March 2009
John Gannon, Combined Studies, 20 January 2009
Sheila Mack, Combined Studies, 2008
Roy Paulson, Local and Regional History
Christopher Renyard, Electrical & Electronic Engineering with German, October 2007
Jennifer Seago, Economics and Econometrics, 9 February 2004
David Freeman, Combined Studies, June 2011
Gillian Martin (née Le Mottée), Public Health, 20 July 2012
Noneen Jacques, Combined Studies, 2013
Alec Raynard, Counselling Studies, 11 March 2013
Penny Heugh, Combined Studies
Green Horizontal line

1998
Ennis Bosworth, Public Health, December 2009
John Cameron, Environmental Life Science, September 2004
Joan Gould, Combined Studies, 8 December 2006
Shauna McGibbon, Sports Medicine, October 2008
Paul Spackman, Physics, 1998
Jane Ubhi
Jane Halliday, Biochemistry and Biomedical Physics
Philip Matthew Charlesworth, Psychology
Katherine Beckett, Human Genetics, 10 June 2013
Green Horizontal line

1999
Edric Gideon, Manufacturing Systems, 2007
Marguerite Howard, Local and Regional History
Paul McKinley, Information Technology, 14 September 2006
Daniel Williams, Education, 2 November 2011
Kathryn Culling, Agriculture and Food Sciences, 21 March 2011
Ian Hoggarth, Computer Science, 4 October 2012
Green Horizontal line  

2000
Donald Ebohon, Law, 22 June 2010
Christopher Gibson, Politics, March 2008
Tribute to Christopher
Former University student Christopher Gibson died March 2008 of a brain tumour, aged 29. Chris graduated from the University of Nottingham July 2000 with a BA Honours Degree in Politics. He went on to study at the University of Luton where he was admitted to the Degree of Master of Science with Distinction in Internet Technologies in 2005.  Chris worked as a Systems Analyst in Leeds until the summer of 2007. 
Throughout his illness Chris remained positive and continued to pursue his passions of travel, green issues, cricket and real ale. During what was to be his final months Chris worked on the web site of Manorlands Hospice, where he attended as a day patient. The Mascot Gold Cup Charity Race held at Wetherby Race Course in April 2008 was dedicated to Chris' memory. 
Chirs will be greatly missed by all his family and friends. 
The above obituary was kindly supplied by Chris's parents Sue and Richard Gibson.

Louisa Hanson, Nursing
Daniel Haxell, Mathematics, 1 July 2006
Paul Richardson, Environmental Life Science, 2009
Helen Snelders, Philosophy, August 2008
Tonko Viel, Continuing Professional Development and School Imp, March 2006
Stephanie Kirby, Nursing, August 2011
Richard Dunham, Engineering, 2011
Natalie Flewitt, Art History, 2007
Fatt Kwang Kew, Mechanical Engineering, 8 October 2011
Green Horizontal line
2001
Mary Arthur, Archaeology, November 2008
Graeme Bell, Executive Version, 14 April 2011
Wendy Edmunds, British and Irish Art, 30 October 2007
Janet Faulkner, English Studies, 24 June 2010
Anthony Howard, Hon LLD, 19 December 2010
Angus Hutchison-Brown, Computer Science, May 2008
Whilst living life to the full in Switzerland, has recently died due to a tragic accident.

Nicholas Platts, Economics
Alan Reffold, Civil Engineering, 2008
Christopher Thompson, Neuroscience, 4 September 2005
David Culpin, Continuing Education
Green Horizontal line

2002
Jane Dawson, Business Administration, 13 June 2006
Brian Jones, Local History, 1 September 2008
Roger Cotter, Law, 16 May 2011
Judith Barlow, Problem-Centred Interventions, December 2011
Green Horizontal line

2003
Jamal Bidour, Business and Management, 6 July 2011
Rox Dixon, Russian, 6 December 2010
Tim Morris, Economics, 22 January 2012
Natalia Bergier, Ancient History and Archaeology, 3 September 2013 
Green Horizontal line

2004
Jacqueline Emery, Medicine
Paul Winstone, Theological and Pastoral Studies, 2006
Cheryl Barnard, Education, March 2009
Danny Lynham, Chemistry, 30 August 2012
Lesley Nightingale (née Etches), Nursing, 26 November 2012
Roger Hurt, Local History, 2013
Frances Morris, Theological and Pastoral Studies, 2013
Anne-Gaelle Dupouy, Management, 16 September 2013
Gareth Lockyer, Mechanical Engineering, February 2014
 
Green Horizontal line


2005

John Abnett, Civil Engineering, May 2008
Katherine Courts, French Studies, 10 March 2006
Michelle Denyer (née Rigley), Psychosocial Interventions, 2 October 2009
David Pearce, Adult Critical Care, 11 January 2010
Jacquelynne Peterson (née Hynd), Combination Studies, 7 November 2007
Mary Pratt (née Johnstone), Children's Health Care (Mental Health)
Richard Waddington, Electronic and Computer Engineering, 4 December 2009
Joanna Wright, Civil Engineering, 2006
Green Horizontal line

2006
John Bacon, Agriculture, May 2008
Sarah Gamble, Nursing, 23 July 2010
Charles Hurt, Local History
Chetan Patel, Chemistry, August 2010
Jeremy Warren, Entrepeneurship, August 2012


2007
Gillian Barton, Combined Studies, February 2011
Stephen Bradshaw, Counselling, 1 November 2009
William Bridges, Classics, May 2009
Kathryn Phipps, Physiotherapy, 30 March 2008
Simon Rowley, Counselling, 15 June 2009
Rory Fraser, Oncology
Helen Applegarth, Combined STudies, 1st May 2010


2008
Michael Bristow, Education, 17 March 2008
Victoria Johnson, Law, 5 January 2009
Christopher Puddifoot, Film Studies, 10 November 2009
Sean Zeelie, Clinical Psychiatry, 13 September 2010
Nicola Sherrington, Medicine, 13 September 2011
Alan Lyons, Institute of Work Health and Organisations, 2010
James Bullock, Human Genetics, 20 March 2012
Michael Pedder, Chemistry, 2 January 2012


2009
Abdalla Elzaidabi, Architecture, 11 October 2010
Patricia Thornton-Houser, Education, 2010
Philip Saravanamuttu, Industrial Economics, 2012
Michael Grundy, Finance, Accounting and Management, 8 September 2013 
William Lovell (PhD) Music, 30 March 2014 



2010
Richard Garner, Philosophy, 11 June 2011
Johanna Stapleton, French and Francophone Studies, August 2010
Stephen James Hamilton, Music, May 2012
Robin Augustin Lo, Music, 30 July 2012
Charles Anthony Sangster, Viking Studies, April 2013


2011
Sheila Omuri, Economics, 28 June 2011
Stuart Tyrer, Archaeology, 10 April 2012


2012
Adeyanju Charles-Eigbe, Education, March 2012
Ariel Olson, Biology, 20 April 2012
Emma-Louise Fletcher, Psychology, 9 May 2012



2013
Adam Stanfield, Sociology, 9 July 2012


Back to top

© The University of Nottingham 2009